Scroll to Discover
back to top

Privacy Statement

Application of this Privacy Statement

We collect some information automatically when you visit the Redstone Marketing website, via third-party vendors such as Google Analytics. This is aggregated information collected in an anonymous form and includes information such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently. This information is not personal information and is collected for statistical purposes only. You may also choose to provide us with personal information if, for example, you subscribe to our e-news and blog articles, send us questions through e-mail, register for an event or participate in our on-line activities. We may sometimes also use automatically collected information about you in conjunction with other data we have about you, including personally identifiable information you have voluntarily provided us.

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement does not apply to websites outside of the Redstone Marketing domain.

Privacy Officer
Redstone Marketing
Level 1, 1368 Toorak Road,
Camberwell, VIC, 3124, AUS
Tel: (+ 61 3) 9078 2246
Email:
 privacy@redstonemarketing.com.au

 

Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

Personal information

In this privacy statement, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning provided in section 3 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic.) (the Privacy Act).

Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained.

The Privacy Act is the legislation that regulates our collection and handling of personal information.

Detailed information about the Act is available at the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC).

 

Collection of personal information

This website collects personal information when you:

  • submit an enquiry
  • subscribe to a newsletter
  • subscribe to a blog
  • submit some types of forms

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

If you provide personal information, Redstone Marketing’s privacy policy will regulate its use and disclosure. However, should Redstone Marketing’s intended use and disclosure of personal information deviate from Redstone Marketing’s general policy, a privacy statement particular to the circumstances will be made available at the time of collection.

Personal information that is collected by Redstone Marketing will be used by, and disclosed to, Redstone Marketing’s employees, contractors, or third party vendors whose duties require them to use it in order to assist Redstone Marketing to fulfil transactions with you or to otherwise assist Redstone Marketing to provide goods and/or services to you. Such contractors may be located inside or outside Victoria. For further details of the personal information we may collect and how we may use this, please refer to the ‘Our Services’ section below. Personal information collected by Redstone Marketing will also be disclosed to the cloud service provider.

There is one exception when the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable. This is when someone else provides Redstone Marketing with your personal information. Redstone Marketing cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and correct any personal information about you collected by Redstone Marketing.

Personal information collected by Redstone Marketing may be passed on to other agencies as required to provide the services requested. The use and disclosure of personal information collected by Redstone Marketing through the use of this website are described below. For further details of how third parties will process and handle personal information passed onto them for any given service, please see the ‘Our Services’ section below.

Redstone Marketing holds private information in databases, backups and possibly other archives for at least seven years. The information might also have been stored and recorded in other agencies databases after it has been passed on to them in the process of providing services.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to any personal information Redstone Marketing may have collected about you. In addition, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. The Victorian Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection has recommended that the appropriate means to access and correct information held by government departments is pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic.).

You may request access to any personal information that Redstone Marketing may have collected about you. In addition, you may request correction of your personal information if you believe that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. For access and correction, contact:

 

Freedom of Information Officer
Redstone Marketing
Level 1, 1368 Toorak Road,
Camberwell, VIC, 3124, AUS
Tel: (+ 61 3) 9078 2246
Email:
 privacy@redstonemarketing.com.au

 

Redstone Marketing will pass on the information to the Manager, Freedom of Information & Privacy, as required.

 

Our Services

We may ask you to disclose your personal information if you use the following services provided on our website:

Newsletter and Blog Subscription

In subscribing to Redstone Marketing’s newsletters and blogs, you are providing the Redstone Marketing with personal information. We are collecting this information to send you regular newsletters and information on related programs and services. Your contact details may be shared with external organisations so that you can be contacted to take part in surveys or focus groups, in order to assist us improve our services. We will notify you if we want to share your information with any external organisations.

Redstone Marketing will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

Subscription to newsletters and blogs can be successfully carried out by:

  • subscribing to individual newsletters and blogs on the subscription page of Redstone Marketing; and
  • subscribing to individual newsletters and blogs on topic-specific pages of Redstone Marketing.

 

You will be asked to provide an email address for all subscriptions.

You can unsubscribe at any time and your email address will be moved to a ‘do not contact’ email database. To do this, click on the unsubscribe link.

Please note that your information will be stored on secure databases which reside in Australia, and in some cases, by a United States of America owned company. If you do not want your personal information being stored offshore, please do not submit personal information to us.

Newsletter and Blog Subscriptions are supported by third-party vendors. Redstone Marketing only shares your details with them to assist:

  • provide online forms to assist in subscription to the various newsletters and blog articles available;
  • delivery of the relevant newsletter(s) and blog article(s) to the email address nominated;
  • resolution of technical issues; or
  • detection or prevention of fraud or security issues.

 

Social media

Businesses, organisations and individuals who choose to engage with Redstone Marketing via social network channels including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn should be aware of the following:

  1. Redstone Marketing only collects information that you voluntarily provide via polls, responses, posts, and comments.
  2. This information is collected in order to understand the type of information and activity you may choose to participate in when engaging with Redstone Marketing’s social networks. The information provides us with valuable insight that allows us to offer you the most appropriate tools and resources for you, and your business or organisation.
  3. Your social media profile contact details may be used by Redstone Marketing to: contact you for feedback; to offer you new tools and resources to assist in developing your cause; or in order to engage you in conversation. All contact will be made via the channels you choose to participate in.
  4. Any information you post on social media sites is potentially accessible to anyone else engaging with Redstone Marketing via the same social media.
  5. Your individual privacy settings for profiles and accounts on social media networks are your responsibility. Redstone Marketing has no control or jurisdiction over these settings.
  6. Each social network has inbuilt privacy settings. Redstone Marketing strongly recommends that you regularly check and configure the privacy settings for your profiles and accounts to make sure that you know what information you are making available, and to which audience. Facebook offers particularly customised privacy settings available via Account > Privacy Settings.
  7. When you choose to join Redstone Marketing’s social networks and/or participate in any way, some of your personal information may be made visible to others. For example, if you choose to: ‘Like’ Redstone Marketing’s Facebook Page; post a comment or update; share a link; follow Redstone Marketing @Redstonemarketing.design on Instagram, your activity may be made visible to others within these networks.
  8. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn have channel-specific privacy policies that all users should be aware of, take into consideration and adhere to when using these channels for business, personal or private use.

 

Online Forms

Redstone Marketing’s Forms and Payment services are supported by third-party vendors. Redstone Marketing only shares your details with them to assist:

  • resolution of technical issues; or
  • detection or prevention of fraud or security issues.

 

Data Quality and Security

While Redstone Marketing takes reasonable precautions to protect the information it holds from unauthorised use, the nature of the information systems is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed. In particular, Redstone Marketing relies on commercially available technologies for the security of its information systems – this applies not only to Redstone Marketing but to the use of online information security systems in general.

We advise users to follow good security practices when using Redstone Marketing’s services. Basic practices recommended:

  • Install security updates for all software on your computer
  • Use reputable anti-virus software and keep this software up to date
  • Select strong passwords and keep your passwords safe (Secure Password Guidelines)
  • Ensure the website is authentic through the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

 

Redstone Marketing relies on the information that users provide and it is the users’ responsibility to ensure that information they submit is accurate. Users are prohibited from posing as someone else.

Redstone Marketing will deactivate accounts and delete information from its database if someone can show that someone inappropriately masqueraded as them.

 

Internet user risks

Redstone Marketing does not warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, Redstone Marketing shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites.

Redstone Marketing recommends that you ensure that your browser is equipped with updated virus protection software.

The SSL protects the Redstone Marketing site by encryption while the user remains on the facility. Users should be aware that links from this site may not use encryption technology and that information transferred from the facility to an unsecured site will be passed on an unsecured link. Your browser settings should be set to alert you if you are leaving a secure site.

Users seeking more information about SSL in general are referred to W3C the World Wide Web Consortium where a search on the word ‘SSL’, or browsing the Security FAQs will provide current information.

 

Website Usage Measurement

This website uses Google Analytics tracking code to understand how you are using the internet and the Redstone Marketing website.

We have implemented the following Google Analytics features for Display Advertising:

  • DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration
  • Demographics and Interest Reporting

Redstone Marketing and third-party vendors, use ‘cookies’ (such as the Google Analytics cookies to retrieve statistics on how our visitors use the Redstone Marketing website, social media/eUpdate channels and other internet services provided, how long you are on those sites, how you got there (for example from a search engine link, an advertisement etc).

Google Analytics cookies standard internet log information and behavioural information about your visits to the website in an anonymous form.  They do however collect other non-personal information including your IP address which is transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States. This information will help us understand and better meet our audience’s needs.

Redstone Marketing also has other technologies in place that use cookies to allow the website to track personal usage information and “remember” users when they return to this website and other online services provided by Redstone Marketing. No personal information is collected through these processes.

 

How we use the information we collect

Redstone Marketing collects information (such as age, gender and interests) in order to understand the type of information and activity you may choose to participate in when engaging with Redstone Marketing’s website content, social networks, e-updates and other services. This information helps us to provide a better service, ensure content is relevant and improve how and when we communicate with you.

Redstone Marketing will not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected via Google Analytics tracking code without your consent.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising using the Ads Settings and/or by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. Please note that if you opt-out, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.